Sports: Complete AFCON 2023 results and standings: Every match and group outcome detailed

SportsSports: Complete AFCON 2023 results and standings: Every match and group outcome detailed
- Advertisement -

Sports: Complete AFCON 2023 results and standings: Every match and group outcome detailed. The 2023 AFCON held in Côte d’Ivoire from January 13 to February 11, 2024. Get football scores, results and know the points table of each group.

The CAF Africa Cup of Nations Côte d’Ivoire 2023, also known as the 2023 AFCON, takes place from January 13 to February 11, 2024.

Senegal are the Africa Cup of Nations holders having beaten Egypt on penalties in Cameroon’s capital Yaounde two years ago with Man of the Competition Sadio Mane converting the winning spot-kick.

Côte d’Ivoire previously staged Africa’s showpiece men’s football tournament in 1984 when Cameroon claimed its first of five titles.

The hosts are bidding for a third triumph after their victories in 1992 and 2015, both times in penalty shoot-outs in the final against Ghana.

- Advertisement -

The 24 teams have been split into six groups of four with the top two in each – plus the four best third-placed sides – going through to the Round of 16.

The groups at the Africa Cup of Nations 2023 are:

Group A: Côte d’Ivoire; Nigeria; Equatorial Guinea; Guinea-Bissau

Group B: Egypt; Ghana; Cape Verde; Mozambique

Group C: Senegal; Cameroon; Guinea, Gambia

Group D: Algeria; Burkina Faso; Mauritania; Angola

Group E: Tunisia; Mali; South Africa; Namibia

Group F: Morocco. DR Congo, Zambia; Tanzania

Alassane Ouattara Stadium in the capital Abidjan will stage a number of matches throughout the tournament including the opener between Cote d’Ivoire and Guinea-Bissau and the final.

Scroll down for all the results and standings from the 2023 Africa Cup of Nations.

Africa Cup of Nations 2023: Scores, results and standings

Group A results, scores and standings

13 January: Côte d’Ivoire (Seko Fofana 4′, Jean-Philippe Krasso 58′) 2-0 Guinea-Bissau

14 January: Nigeria (Victor Osimhen 38′) 1-1 Equatorial Guinea (Ivan Salvador 36′)

18 January: Equatorial Guinea (Emilio Nsue 21′, 51′ 61′, Josete Miranda 46′) 4-2 Guinea-Bissau (Esteban Orozco Fernadez 37′ OG, Ze Turbo 90+3′)

18 January: Côte d’Ivoire 0-1 Nigeria (William Troost-Ekong 55′ pen)

22 January: Equatorial Guinea (Emilio Nsue 42′ 75′, Pablo Ganet 73′, Jannick Buyla 88′) 4-0 Côte d’Ivoire

22 January: Guinea-Bissau 0-1 Nigeria (Opa Sanganté 36′ OG)

PositionTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Equatorial Guinea321093+67
2Nigeria32103127
3Côte d’Ivoire310225-33
4Guinea-Bissau300327-50

Group B results, scores and standings

14 January: Egypt (Mostafa Mohamed 2′, Mo Salah 90+7′ pen) 2-2 Mozambique (Witi 56′, Clesio Bauque 58′)

14 January: Ghana (Alexander Djiku 56′) 1-2 Cape Verde (Jamiro Monteiro 17′, Garry Rodrigues 90+2′)

18 January: Egypt (Omar Marmoush 69′, Mostafa Mohamed 74′) 2-2 Ghana (Mohammed Kudus 45+3′, 71′)

19 January: Cape Verde (Bebe 32′, Ryan Mendes 51′, Kevin Pina 69′) 3-0 Mozambique

22 January: Mozambique (Geny Catamo, 90’+1 Pen, Reinildo Mandava, 90’+4) 2-2 Ghana (Jordan Ayew 15′ Pen, 70′ Pen)

22 January: Cape Verde (Gilson Tavares 45’+1, Bryan Silva Teixeira Jr, 90’+9) 2-2 Egypt (Trezeguet 50′, Mostafa Mohamed 90’+3)

PositionTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Cape Verde321073+47
2Egypt30306603
3Ghana302156-12
4Mozambique302147-32

Group C results, scores and standings

15 January: Senegal (Pape Gueye 4′, Lamine Camara 52′, 86′) 3-0 Gambia

15 January: Cameroon (Frank Magri 51′) 1-1 Guinea (Mohamed Bayo 10′)

19 January: Senegal (Ismaila Sarr 16′, Mouhamadou Diallo 71′, Sadio Mane 90’+5) 3-1 Cameroon (Jean-Charles Castelletto (83′)

19 January: Guinea (Aguibou Camara 69′) 1-0 Gambia

23 January: Guinea 0-2 Senegal (Abdoulaye Seck 61′, Iliman Ndiaye 90′)

23 January: Gambia (Ablie Jallow 72′, Ebrima Colley 85′) 2-3 Cameroon (Karl Toko Ekambi 56′, James Gomez 87′ (OG), Christopher Wooh 90″1′)

PositionTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Senegal330081+79
2Cameroon311156-14
3Guinea311123-14
4Gambia300327-50

Group D results, scores and standings

15 January: Algeria (Baghdad Bounedjah 18′) 1-1 Angola (Mabululu 68′ pen)

16 January: Burkina Faso (Bertrand Traore 90+6′ pen) 1-0 Mauritania

20 January: Algeria (Baghdad Bounedjah 51′, 90’+5) 2-2 Burkina Faso (Mohamed Konate 45+3, Bertrand Traore 71′ pen)

20 January: Mauritania (Sidi Bouna Amar 43′, Aboubakary Koita 51′) 2-3 v Angola (Gelson Dala 30′, 50′, Gilberto (53′)

23 January: Angola (Mabululu 36′, Zini 90-2′) 2-0 Burkina Faso

23 January: Mauritania (Mohamed Deliah Yaly 37′) 1-0 Algeria

PositionTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Angola32106337
2Burkina Faso311134-14
3Mauritania310234-13
4Algeria302134-12

Group E results, scores and standings

16 January: Tunisia 0-1 Namibia (Deon Kavendji 88′)

16 January: Mali (Hamari Traore 60′, Lassine Sinayoko 66′) 2-0 South Africa

20 January: Tunisia (Hamza Rafia 20′) 1-1 Mali (Lassine Sinayako 10′)

21 January: South Africa (Percy Tau 14′ pen, Themba Zwane 25′, 40′, Thapelo Maseko 75′) 4-0 v Namibia

24 January: South Africa 0-0 Tunisia

24 January: Namibia 0-0 Mali

PositionTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Mali31203125
2South Africa31114224
3Namibia311114-34
4Tunisia302112-11

Group F results, scores and standings

17 January: Morocco (Romain Saïss 30′, Azzedine Ounahi 77′, Youssef En-Nesyri 80′) 3-0 Tanzania

17 January: DR Congo (Yoane Wissa ’27) 1-1 Zambia (Kings Kangwa ’23)

21 January: Morocco (Achraf Hakimi 6′) 1-1 DR Congo (Silas 76;)

21 January: Zambia (Patson Daka 88′) 1-1 Tanzania (Simon Msuva 11′)

24 January: Tanzania 0-0 DR Congo

24 January: Zambia 0-1 Morocco (Hakim Ziyech 37′)

PositionTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Morocco32105147
2DR Congo30302203
3Zambia302123-12
4Tanzania302114-32

Full schedule of last 16 at AFCON 2023 in 2024

All times are local time (same time as UTC/GMT)

Saturday 27 January

  • 17:00, Stade de la Paix, Bouake: Angola (Gelson Dala 38′, 42′, Mabululu 66′) 3-0 Namibia
  • 20:00, Stade Félix Houphouet-Boigny, Abidjan: Nigeria (Ademola Lookman 36′, 90′) 2-0 Cameroon

Sunday 28 January

  • 17:00, Stade Olympique Alassane Ouattara, Abidjan: Equatorial Guinea 0-1 Guinea (Mohamed Bayo 90’+8)
  • 20:00, Stade Laurent Pokou, San Pedro: Egypt (Abdalla 45’+1 pen) 1-1 AET DR Congo (Meschak Elia 37′) – DR Dongo win 8-7 on penalties

Monday 29 January

  • 17:00, Stade Félix Houphouet-Boigny, Abidjan: Cape Verde (Ryan Mendes 88′ pen) 1-0 Mauritania
  • 20:00, Stade Charles Konan Barry, Yamoussoukro: Senegal (Habib Diallo 4′) 1-1 AET Côte d’Ivoire (Franck Kessié 86′ pen) – Côte d’Ivoire win 5-4 on penalties

Tuesday 30 January

  • 17:00, Stade Amadou Gon Colibaly, Korhogo: Mali (Edmond Tapsoba 3′ OG, Lassine Sinayoko 47′) 2-1 Burkina Faso
  • 20:00, Stade Laurent Pokou, San Pedro: Morocco 0-2 South Africa (Evidence Makgopa 57′, Teboho Mokoena 90+5′)

Quarter-finals AFCON 2023 – schedule

All times are local time (same time as UTC/GMT)

Friday 2 February:

  • 17:00, Stade Félix Houphouet-Boigny, Abidjan: Angola 0-1 Nigeria (Ademola Lookman 41′)
  • 20:00, Stade Olympique Alassane Ouattara, Abidjan: DR Congo (Chancel Mbemba Mangulu ’27, Yoane Wissa 65′ pen, Arthur Masuaku 82′) 3-1 Guinea (Mohamed Bayo ’20 pen)

Saturday 3 February:

  • 17:00, Stade de la Paix, Bouake: Mali (Nene Dorgeles 71′) 1-2 AET  Côte d’Ivoire (Simon Adingra 90′, Oumar Diakite 120’+3)
  • 20:00, Charles Konan Banny Stadium, Yamoussoukro: Cape Verde 0-0 AET South Africa – South Africa win 2-1 on penalties

Semi-finals AFCON 2023 – schedule

All times are local time (same time as UTC/GMT)

Wednesday 7 February:

  • 17:00, Stade de la Paix, Bouake: Nigeria vs South Africa 
  • 20:00, Stade Olympique Alassane Ouattara, Abidjan: Côte d’Ivoire vs DR Congo

Rory Jiwani, “Complete AFCON 2023 Results and Standings: Every Match and Group Outcome Detailed,” Olympics.com (International Olympic Committee, February 2, 2024), https://olympics.com/en/news/caf-africa-cup-of-nations-2023-all-results-standings-complete-list.

- Advertisement -

Check out our other content

Check out other tags:

Must Read