Full List of elected MPs in Kenya 2022-2027

NewsPoliticsFull List of elected MPs in Kenya 2022-2027
- Advertisement -

This is a Full List of elected MPs in Kenya 2022-2027. The National Assembly of the Republic of Kenya is one of the two Houses of the Parliament of Kenya. Between 1966 and 2013, it served as a unicameral house. In 2013 (11th Parliament), it became the lower house when the Senate was reestablished.

It has a total of 349 seats: 290 elected from the constituencies, 47 women elected from the counties and 12 nominated representatives. The Speaker of the National Assembly of Kenya serves as an ex officio member.

The High Court of Kenya ordered lawmakers to introduce gender quotas, or face dissolution in the mid-2010s, following the implementation of the 2010 Constitution.

Committees

House Keeping committees

  • House Business Committee: creates Parliamentary calendar; schedules committee business; issues directives and guidelines to prioritise or postpone any business of the House.
  • Procedure & House Rules Committee: proposes rules for the orderly and effective conduct of committee business.
  • Liaison Committee: guides and co-ordinates the operations, policies and mandates of all committees.
  • Committee on Selection: nominates members to serve in committees.
  • Committee on Members Services & Facilities.

Investigatory Committees

- Advertisement -
  • Public Accounts Committee: responsible for the examination of the accounts showing the appropriations of the sum voted by the House to meet the public expenditure and of such other accounts
  • Public Investments Committee: examines the reports and accounts of public investments

Special Funds Accounts Committee: examines the reports and accounts of national Funds except the National Governments Constituency Development Fund (NGCDF)

Departmental committees:

  • Defence and Foreign Relations Committee: Defence, intelligence, foreign relations diplomatic and consular services, international boundaries, international relations, agreements, treaties and conventions
  • Administration and National Security Committee: National security, police services, home affairs, public administration, public service, prisons, immigration and the management of natural disasters, community service orders
  • Agriculture & Livestock Committee: Agriculture, livestock, irrigation, fisheries development, co-operatives development, production and marketing
  • Environment and Natural Resources Committee: Matters relating to climate change, environment management and conservation, forestry, water resource management, wildlife, mining and natural resources, pollution and waste management
  • Education & Research Committee: Education, training, research and technological advancement
  • Energy Committee: Fossil fuels exploration, Development, production, maintenance and regulation of energy, communication, information, broadcasting and Information Communications Technology (ICT) development and management
  • Finance and Planning: Public finance, monetary policies, public debt, financial institutions, investment and divestiture policies, pricing policies, banking, insurance, population, revenue policies, planning, national development, trade, tourism promotion and management, commerce and industry
  • Health Committee: Matters related to health, medical care and health insurance
  • Justice and Legal Affairs Committee: Constitutional affairs, the administration of law and justice, including the Judiciary, public prosecutions, elections, ethics, integrity and anti-corruption and human rights
  • Labour and Social Welfare Committee: Labour, trade union relations, manpower or human resource planning, gender, culture and social welfare, youth, National Youth Service children’s welfare; national heritage, betting, lotteries and sports
  • Lands Committee: Matters related to lands and settlement
  • Transport, Public Works and Housing Committee: Transport, roads, public works, construction and maintenance of roads, rails and buildings, air, seaports and housing
  • Trade, Industry and Cooperatives Committee
  • Communication, Information and Innovation Committee

Other Select committees:

  • Budget and Appropriations Committee: investigates, inquires into and reports on all matters related to co-ordination, control and monitoring of the national budget; examines the Budget Policy Statement; examines bills related to the national budget, specifically the Appropriations Bill, the Supplementary Appropriation Bill, the Division of Revenue Bill and the County Allocation of Revenue Bill
  • Committee on Implementation: responsible for scrutinising the resolutions of the House (including adopted committee reports), petitions and the undertakings given by the National Executive
  • Committee on Delegated Legislation: delegates on statutory instruments submitted to the Assembly
  • Committee on Regional Integration: examine the records of all the relevant debates and resolutions of the meetings of the East African Legislative Assembly; inquires into and examines any other matter relating to regional integration generally requiring action by the House
  • Committee on Appointments:
  • National Government Constituency Development Fund Committee
  • Constitution Implementation Oversight Committee
  • Pensions Committee
  • Committee on National Cohesion and Equal Opportunity
  • Parliamentary Broadcasting and Library Committee

This is a Full List of elected MPs in Kenya 2022-2027.

001. Changamwe – Omar Mwinyi Shimbwa (ODM)
002. Jomvu – Bady Twalib Bady (ODM)
003. Kisauni – Rashid Juma Bedzimba (ODM)
004. Nyali – Mohamed Ali Mohamed (UDA)
005. Likoni – Mishi Juma Khamisi Mboko (ODM)
006. Mvita – Mohamed Soud Machele (ODM)

007. Msambweni – Feisal Abdallah Bader Salim (UDA)
008. Lunga Lunga – Mangale Munga Chiforomodo (UDM)
009. Matuga – Kassim Sawa Tandaza (Amani National Congress (ANC)) 
010. Kinango – Samuel Gonzi Rai (PAA)

011. Kilifi North – Owen Yaa Baya (UDA)
012. Kilifi South – Richard Ken Chonga Kiti (ODM)
013. Kaloleni – Paul Kahindi Katana (ODM)
014. Rabai – Anthony Kenga Mupe (PAA)
015. Ganze – Kenneth Charo Kazungu Tungule (PAA)
016. Malindi – Amina Laura Mnyazi (ODM)
017. Magarini – Harrison Garama Kombe (ODM)

018. Garsen – Ali Wario Guyo (ODM)
019. Galole – Said Buya Hiribae (ODM)
020. Bura – Yakub Adow Kuno (UPIA)

018. Garsen – Ali Wario Guyo (ODM)
019. Galole – Said Buya Hiribae (ODM)
020. Bura – Yakub Adow Kuno (UPIA)

021. Lamu East – Ruweida Mohamed Obo (JP)
022. Lamu West – Stanley Muiruri Muthama (JP)

023. Taveta – John Okano Bwire (WDM)
024. Wundanyi – Danson Mwashako Mwakuwona (WDM)
025. Mwatate – Peter Mbogho Shake (JP)
026. Voi – Abdi Khamis Chome (WDM)

027. Garissa Township – Barrow Dekow Mohamed (Aden Bare Duale) (UDA) *
028. Balambala – Abdi Omar Shurie (JP) 
029. Lagdera – Abdikadir Hussein Mohamed (ODM)
030. Dadaab – Farah Maalim (WDM)
031. Fafi – Farah Salah Yakub (UDA) 
032. Ijara – Abdi Ali Abdi (NAP-K)

033. Wajir North – Ibrahim Abdi Saney (UDA)
034. Wajir East  – Aden Daudi Mohamed (JP)
035. Tarbaj – Hussein Abdi Barre (UDA)
036. Wajir West – Yussuf Mohamed Farah (ODM)
037. Eldas – Adan Keynan Wehliye (JP)
038. Wajir South – Mohamed Aden Adow (ODM)

039. Mandera West  – Adan Haji Yussuf (UDM)
040. Banissa – Kulow Maalim Hassan (UDM)
041. Mandera North – Bashir Sheikh Abdullahi (UDM)
042. Mandera South – Abdul Ebrahim Haro (UDM)
043. Mandera East – Husseinweytan Mohamed Abdirahman (ODM)
044. Lafey – Mohamed Abdi Abdirahman (JP)

045. Moyale – Guyo Waqo Jaldesa (UPIA)
046. North Horr – Adhe Wario Guyo (KANU)
047. Saku – Dido Ali Raso (UDA)
048. Laisamis – Joseph Lemasolai Lekuton (UDM)

049. Isiolo North – Joseph Samal Lomwa (JP) 
050. Isiolo South – Bidu Mohamed Tubi (JP)

051. Igembe South – John Paul Mwirigi (UDA)
052. Igembe Central – Daniel Kiili Karitho (JP)
053. Igembe North – Julius Taitumu M’anaiba (UDA)
054. Tigania West – John Kanyuithia Mutunga (UDA)
055. Tigania East – Lawrence Mpuru Aburi (NOPEU)
056. North Imenti – Abdul Rahim Dawood (Independent)
057. Buuri – Mugambi Murwithania Rindikiri (UDA)
058. Central Imenti – Moses Nguchine Kirima (UDA)
059. South Imenti – Dr Shadrack Mwiti Ithinji (JP)

060. Maara – Japhet Miriti Kareke Mbiuki (UDA)
061. Chuka / Igambang’ombe  – Patrick Munene Ntwiga (UDA)

062. Tharaka – George Gitonga Murugara (UDA)

063. Manyatta – John Gitonga Mwaniki Mukunji (UDA)
064. Runyenjes – Eric Muchangi Njiru Karemba (UDA)
065. Mbeere South – Bernard Muriuki Nebart (Independent)
066. Mbeere North – Geoffrey Kariuki Kiringa Ruku (DP)

067. Mwingi North – Paul Musyimi Nzengu (WDM)
068. Mwingi West – Charles Ngusya Nguna (WDM)
069. Mwingi Central – Gideon Mutemi Mulyungi (WDM)
070. Kitui West – Edith Vethi Nyenze (WDM)
071. Kitui Rural – David Mwalika Mboni (WDM)
072. Kitui Central – Benson Makali Mulu (WDM)
073. Kitui East – Nimrod Mbithuka Mbai (UDA)
074. Kitui South – Rachael Kaki Nyamai (JP)

075. Masinga – Joshua Mbithi Mutua Mwalyo (Independent)
076. Yatta – Robert Ngui Basil (WDM)
077. Kangundo – Fabian Kyule Muli (GDDP)
078. Matungulu – Stephen Mutinda Mule (WDM)
079. Kathiani – Robert Mbui (WDM)
080. Mavoko – Patrick Makau King’ola (WDM)
081. Machakos Town – Caleb Mutiso Mule (MCCP)
082. Mwala – Vincent Musyoka Musau (UDA)

083. Mbooni – Erastus Kivasu Nzioka (WDM)
084. Kilome – Thuddeus Kithua Nzambia (WDM)
085. Kaiti – Joshua Kivinda Kimilu (WDM)
086. Makueni – Suzanne Ndunge Kiamba (WDM)
087. Kibwezi West – Eckomas Mwengi Mutuse (MCCP)
088. Kibwezi East – Jessica Nduku Kiko Mbalu (WDM)

089. Kinangop – Zachary Kwenya Thuku (JP)
090. Kipipiri – Wanjiku Muhia (UDA)
091. Ol Kalou – David Njuguna Kiaraho (JP)
092. Ol Joro Orok – Michael Mwangi Muchira (UDA)
093. Ndaragwa – George N. Gachagua (UDA)

094. Tetu – Geoffrey Wandeto Mwangi (UDA)
095. Kieni – Antony Njoroge Wainaina (UDA)
096. Mathira – Eric Mwangi Kahugu (UDA)
097. Othaya – Micheal Wambugu Wainaina (UDA)
098. Mukurweini – John Philip Gichohi Kaguchia  (UDA)
099. Nyeri Town – Duncan Maina Mathenge (UDA)

100. Mwea – Mary Maingi (UDA)
101. Gichugu – Robert Gichimu Githinji (UDA)
102. Ndia – George Macharia Kariuki GK (UDA)
103. Kirinyaga Central – Joseph Gachoki Gitari (UDA)

104. Kangema  – Peter Irungu Kihungi (UDA)
105. Mathioya – Edwin Mugo Gichuki  (UDA)
106. Kiharu – Samson Ndinda Nyoro (UDA)
107. Kigumo – Joseph Kamau Munyoro (UDA)
108. Maragwa – Mary Wamaua Waithira Njoroge (UDA)
109. Kandara – Chege Njuguna (Alice Muthoni Wahome) (UDA) *
110. Gatanga – Edward Muriu Wakili (UDA)

111. Gatundu South – Gabriel Gathuka Kagombe (UDA)
112. Gatundu North – Elijah Njore Njoroge Kururia (Independent)
113. Juja – George Koimburi Ndung’u (UDA)
114. Thika Town – Alice Wambui Ng’ang’a (UDA)
115. Ruiru – Simon Nganga Kingara (UDA)
116. Githunguri – Gathoni Wamuchomba (UDA)
117. Kiambu – John Machua Waithaka (UDA)
118. Kiambaa – John Njuguna Wanjiku (UDA)
119. Kabete – James Githua Kamau Wamacukuru (UDA)
120. Kikuyu – Anthony Kimani Ichung’wah (UDA)
121. Limuru – John Kiragu Chege (UDA)
122. Lari – Joseph Mburu Kahangara (UDA)

- Advertisement -

Check out our other content

Check out other tags:

Must Read