List of Elected MCAs in Vihiga County for the 2017 General Elections

NewsPoliticsList of Elected MCAs in Vihiga County for the 2017 General Elections
- Advertisement -

A member of the County Assembly (MCA) is an elected representative who is in charge of an electoral unit known as a Ward. The Ward is the smallest electoral (and administrative) unit followed by the Sub-County (or Constituency), the County and finally the Country. List of Elected MCAs in Vihiga County for the 2017 General Elections

193. Qualifications for election as member of county assembly

(1) Unless disqualified under clause (2), a person is eligible for election as a member of a county assembly if the person–

(a) is registered as a voter;
(b) satisfies any educational, moral and ethical requirements prescribed by this Constitution or an Act of Parliament; and
(c) is either–

(i) nominated by a political party; or
(ii) an independent candidate supported by at least five hundred registered voters in the ward concerned.

(2) A person is disqualified from being elected a member of a county assembly if the person–

- Advertisement -

(a) is a State officer or other public officer, other than a member of the county assembly;
(b) has, at any time within the five years immediately before the date of election, held office as a member of the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission;
(c) has not been a citizen of Kenya for at least the ten years immediately preceding the date of election;
(d) is of unsound mind;
(e) is an undischarged bankrupt;
(f) is serving a sentence of imprisonment of at least six months; or
(g) has been found, in accordance with any law, to have misused or abused a State office or public office or to have contravened Chapter Six.

(3) A person is not disqualified under clause (2) unless all possibility of appeal or review of the relevant sentence or decision has been exhausted.

Here is a List of Elected MCAs in Vihiga County for the 2017 General Elections

Vihiga
1051. Lugaga Wamuluma – Victor Ijaika Bulemi (Amani National Congress (ANC))
1052. South Maragoli – Amara Gaye Elisha (ANC)
1053. Central Maragoli – Kilaha Chunguli Evans (ANC)
1054. Mungoma – Wycliffe Ombajo Masini (ANC)

Sabatia
1055. Lyaduywa Izava – Francis Ukiru Godeka (Progressive Party of Kenya (PPOK))
1056. West Sabatia – Henry Masilwa Asava (ANC)
1057. Chavakali – Stephen Mugalizi Lidohi  (PPOK)
1058. North Maragoli – Dominic Baraka Ivusa (independent)
1059. Wodanga – Vincent Atsiaya Mwatia (independent)
1060. Busali – Gladys Madere Analo (ANC)

Hamisi
1061. Shiru – Butiya Nickson Wilson Isiji (ANC)
1062. Gisambai – Erick Odei Obamo (Federal Party of Kenya (FPK))
1063. Shamakhokho – Douglas Isumba Beru (PPOK)
1064. Banja – Collins Ayugu Anyanje (FORD-Kenya)
1065. Muhudu – Calystus Ayodi Amuhaya (PPOK)
1066. Tambua – Manoah Karega Mboku (ODM)
1067. Jepkoyai – Zachariah Oyiengo O. Mrefu (ANC)

Luanda
1068. Luanda Township – Tom Atingo (PPOK)
1069. Wemilabi – J. O. Patrick Akhwale (ODM)
1070. Mwibona – Zakayo Manyasa Anguche (PPOK)
1071. Luanda South – Joseph Peter Alukutsa (FORD-Kenya)
1072. Emabungo – Moses Kenned Alukutsa Opole (ANC)

Emuhaya
1073. North East Bunyore – Edwin Obushuru Kutai (ODM)
1074. Central Bunyore – Paul Ananda Tirra (Kenya African Democratic Union – Asili (KADU-Aslili))
1075. West Bunyore – Wimsy Manoah Osore (UDP)

- Advertisement -

Check out our other content

Check out other tags:

Must Read