List of Elected MCAs in Uasin Gishu County for the 2017 General Elections

NewsPoliticsList of Elected MCAs in Uasin Gishu County for the 2017 General Elections
- Advertisement -

A member of the County Assembly (MCA) is an elected representative who is in charge of an electoral unit known as a Ward. The Ward is the smallest electoral (and administrative) unit followed by the Sub-County (or Constituency), the County and finally the Country. List of Elected MCAs in Uasin Gishu County for the 2017 General Elections

193. Qualifications for election as member of county assembly

(1) Unless disqualified under clause (2), a person is eligible for election as a member of a county assembly if the person–

(a) is registered as a voter;
(b) satisfies any educational, moral and ethical requirements prescribed by this Constitution or an Act of Parliament; and
(c) is either–

(i) nominated by a political party; or
(ii) an independent candidate supported by at least five hundred registered voters in the ward concerned.

(2) A person is disqualified from being elected a member of a county assembly if the person–

- Advertisement -

(a) is a State officer or other public officer, other than a member of the county assembly;
(b) has, at any time within the five years immediately before the date of election, held office as a member of the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission;
(c) has not been a citizen of Kenya for at least the ten years immediately preceding the date of election;
(d) is of unsound mind;
(e) is an undischarged bankrupt;
(f) is serving a sentence of imprisonment of at least six months; or
(g) has been found, in accordance with any law, to have misused or abused a State office or public office or to have contravened Chapter Six.

(3) A person is not disqualified under clause (2) unless all possibility of appeal or review of the relevant sentence or decision has been exhausted.

Here is a List of Elected MCAs in Uasin Gishu County for the 2017 General Elections

Soy
701. Moi’s Bridge – Philip Tirop Melly (independent)
702. Kapkures – David Kiptoo Tarus (JP)
703. Ziwa – Joseph Kipruto Korir (JP)
704. Segero Barsombe – Edward Kiplimo Yego (JP)
705. Kipsomba – Joel Cheruiyot Rugut (JP)
706. Soy – Nicholas Kipkoech Talam (JP)
707. Kuinet Kapsuswa – Gilbert Kiptoo Bett (JP)

Turbo
708. Ngenyilel – David Kiptoo Singoei (JP)
709. Tapsagoi – Samwel Kiptoo Choge (JP)
710. Kamagut – Nicholas Kiprop Lelei (JP)
711. Kiplombe – Ramadhan Werambo Ali (Orange Democratic Movement (ODM))
712. Kapsaos – Hoseah Kibet Korir (JP)
713. Huruma – Lucy Ng’endo Njoroge (Peter Kamau Kariuki Kiiru Chomba) (JP) *

Moiben
714. Tembelio – Pius Kipkorir Kigen (JP)
715. Sergoit – David Biwott Keitany (JP)
716. Karuna Meibeki – Josphat Lowoi Lodeya (JP)
717. Moiben – Kiplimo Noah Kemboi (JP)
718. Kimumu – Sarah Jelegat Malel (JP)

Ainabkoi
719. Kapsoya – Isaack Kirwa Kemboi (JP)
720. Kaptagat – Jonathan Kiprop Kemboi (JP)
721. Ainabkoi Olare – Hosea Kipketer Some (JP)

Kapseret
722. Simat Kapseret – Edwin Kipchumba Korir (JP)
723. Kipkenyo – Hillary Kipkemboi Rono (JP)
724. Ngeria – Stephen Kiprotich Leting (JP)
725. Megun – Julius Kibet Sang (JP)
726. Langas – Francis Muya Mwangi (JP)

Kesses
727. Racecourse – Amos Kimeli Kiptanui (JP)
728. Cheptiret Kipchamo – Gilbert Tenai Kipyego Bor (JP)
729. Tulwet Chiyat – Julius Kiptoo Songok (JP)
730. Tarakwa – Patrick Kiptoo Bundotich (JP)

- Advertisement -

Check out our other content

Check out other tags:

Must Read