List of Elected MCAs in Narok County for the 2017 General Elections

NewsPoliticsList of Elected MCAs in Narok County for the 2017 General Elections
- Advertisement -

A member of the County Assembly (MCA) is an elected representative who is in charge of an electoral unit known as a Ward. The Ward is the smallest electoral (and administrative) unit followed by the Sub-County (or Constituency), the County and finally the Country. List of Elected MCAs in Narok County for the 2017 General Elections

193. Qualifications for election as member of county assembly

(1) Unless disqualified under clause (2), a person is eligible for election as a member of a county assembly if the person–

(a) is registered as a voter;
(b) satisfies any educational, moral and ethical requirements prescribed by this Constitution or an Act of Parliament; and
(c) is either–

(i) nominated by a political party; or
(ii) an independent candidate supported by at least five hundred registered voters in the ward concerned.

(2) A person is disqualified from being elected a member of a county assembly if the person–

- Advertisement -

(a) is a State officer or other public officer, other than a member of the county assembly;
(b) has, at any time within the five years immediately before the date of election, held office as a member of the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission;
(c) has not been a citizen of Kenya for at least the ten years immediately preceding the date of election;
(d) is of unsound mind;
(e) is an undischarged bankrupt;
(f) is serving a sentence of imprisonment of at least six months; or
(g) has been found, in accordance with any law, to have misused or abused a State office or public office or to have contravened Chapter Six.

(3) A person is not disqualified under clause (2) unless all possibility of appeal or review of the relevant sentence or decision has been exhausted.

Here is a List of Elected MCAs in Narok County for the 2017 General Elections

Kilgoris
881. Kilgoris Central – Nanyokie Julius Ole Munka (CCM)
882. Keyian – Mark K. Mukut (JP)
883. Angata Barikoi – Gabriel Korir Mibei (independent)
884. Shankoe – Sosio Lekakeny Patrick (JP)
885. Kimintet – Kijabe Kuya Tonai (JP)
886. Lolgorian – Michael Ololdikir Seme (JP)

Emurua Dikirr
887. Ilkerin – Stanley Kiptorus Langat (JP)
888. Ololmasani – Richard Kipngeno Keter (JP)
889. Mogondo – Kibet Rotich Vincent (CCM)
890. Kapsasian – Joseph Kipngeno Simboley (JP)

Narok North
891. Olposimoru – Wilfred Kikaet Kuyo (Orange Democratic Movement (ODM))
892. Olokurto – Tubula Ole Karia (Maendeleo Chap Chap Party (MCCP))
893. Narok Town – Benard Parsaloi (JP)
894. Nkareta – James Kaitet Ole Kiook (CCM)
895. Olorropil – Wilson Mateya Murguyia (ODM)
896. Melili – Kosiom Ole Lemurt (ODM)

Narok East
897. Mosiro – Salankat Memusi Ole Nchoe (MCCP)
898. Ildamat – Rapanke Ole Samante (independent)
899. Keekonyokie – Amos Ntaika Pacha (JP)
900. Suswa – Kipas Lengues (ODM)

Narok South
901. Maji Moto Naroosura – Stephen Saibulu Kudate (CCM)
902. Ololulung’a – Langat Kipkirui Jefferson (The National Vision Party (NVP))
903. Melelo – Philemon Kipngetich Aruasa (KANU)
904. Loita – Lesinana Charles Nkiton (JP)
905. Sogoo – Francis Lemiso Kipturkut (JP)
906. Sagamian – Koech Wesley (JP)

Narok West
907. Ilmotiook – Samwel Kiprotich Kirui Kositany (JP)
908. Mara – Tipapa Ole Kirrokor (independent)
909. Siana – Dominic Rakwa (CCM)
910. Naikarra – Timothy Ole Mako (CCM)

- Advertisement -

Check out our other content

Check out other tags:

Must Read