List of Elected MCAs in Nairobi County for the 2017 General Elections

NewsPoliticsList of Elected MCAs in Nairobi County for the 2017 General Elections
- Advertisement -

A member of the County Assembly (MCA) is an elected representative who is in charge of an electoral unit known as a Ward. The Ward is the smallest electoral (and administrative) unit followed by the Sub-County (or Constituency), the County and finally the Country. List of Elected MCAs in Nairobi County for the 2017 General Elections

193. Qualifications for election as member of county assembly

(1) Unless disqualified under clause (2), a person is eligible for election as a member of a county assembly if the person–

(a) is registered as a voter;
(b) satisfies any educational, moral and ethical requirements prescribed by this Constitution or an Act of Parliament; and
(c) is either–

(i) nominated by a political party; or
(ii) an independent candidate supported by at least five hundred registered voters in the ward concerned.

(2) A person is disqualified from being elected a member of a county assembly if the person–

- Advertisement -

(a) is a State officer or other public officer, other than a member of the county assembly;
(b) has, at any time within the five years immediately before the date of election, held office as a member of the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission;
(c) has not been a citizen of Kenya for at least the ten years immediately preceding the date of election;
(d) is of unsound mind;
(e) is an undischarged bankrupt;
(f) is serving a sentence of imprisonment of at least six months; or
(g) has been found, in accordance with any law, to have misused or abused a State office or public office or to have contravened Chapter Six.

(3) A person is not disqualified under clause (2) unless all possibility of appeal or review of the relevant sentence or decision has been exhausted.

Here is a List of Elected MCAs in Nairobi County for the 2017 General Elections

Westlands
1366. Kitisuru – Alvin Olando Palapala (ODM)
1367. Parklands Highridge – Jayendra Virchand Malde (JP)
1368. Karura – Kiragu Joseph Wambugu (JP)
1369. Kangemi – Paul Shem Shilaho (ODM)
1370. Mountain View – Maurice Ochieng Onyango (ODM)

Dagoretti North
1371. Kilimani – Moses Ogeto Nyangaresi (ODM)
1372. Kawangware – Fredrick Njogu Njoroge (JP)
1373. Gatina – Ayoi David (ODM)
1374. Kileleshwa – Elias Otieno Okumu (ODM)
1375. Kabiro – Clarence Kipkemboi Munga (ODM)

Dagoretti South
1376. Mutu-ini – John Ng’ang’a Mukiri (National Rainbow Coalition – Kenya (NARC-Kenya))
1377. Ngando – Peter Wahinya Kimuhu (JP)
1378. Riruta – James Kiriba Kariuki (JP)
1379. Uthiru Ruthimitu – Samuel Muchene Kabiru (JP)
1380. Waithaka – Anthony Kiragu Karanja (JP)

Langata
1381. Karen – David Njilithia Mberia (ODM)
1382. Nairobi West – Maurice Gari Otieno (ODM)
1383. Mugumo-ini – Jared Akama Ondieki (ODM)
1384. South C – Osman Khalif Abdi (ODM)
1385. Nyayo Highrise – Kennedy Odhiambo Oyugi (ODM)

Kibra
1386. Laini Saba – Cecilia Achieng Ayot (ODM)
1387. Lindi – Jairus Amukhoye Omaya (ODM)
1388. Makina – Solomon O. Magembe (Party of Democratic Unity (PDU))
1389. Woodley Kenyatta Golf Course – Abraham Mwangi Njihia (JP)
1390. Sarang’ombe – Lawrence Otieno Odhiambo (ODM)

Roysambu
1391. Githurai – Naftaly Wagura Mathenge (JP)
1392. Kahawa West – Anthony Ng’ang’a Gatune (JP)
1393. Zimmerman – Pius Mwaura Mbono (JP)
1394. Roysambu – Peter Muriithi Warutere (JP)
1395. Kahawa – Joseph Mwangi Komu (JP)

Kasarani
1396. Clay City – Mwaura Samora Wacira (JP)
1397. Mwiki – Geoffrey Nganga Mbuthia (JP)
1398. Kasarani – Anthony Ngaruiyah Mburu (JP)
1399. Njiru – Elijah Mputhia Irura (JP)
1400. Ruai – John Kamangu Nyumu (JP)

Ruaraka
1401. Babadogo – Geophrey Odhiambo Majiwa (ODM)
1402. Utalii – Wilson Ongele Ochola (ODM)
1403. Mathare North – Jared Okoth Okode (ODM)
1404. Lucky Summer – Fredrick Omondi Otieno (ODM)
1405. Korogocho – (Naftali Owuor Ogola (ODM)) *

Embakasi South
1406. Imara Daima – Kennedy Omondi Obuya (ODM)
1407. Kwa Njenga – John Kyalo Mulyungi (Wiper Democratic Movement – Kenya (WDM-K))
1408. Kwa Reuben – Evans Otiso (ODM)
1409. Pipeline – Stephen Kanyi Gikonyo (JP)
1410. Kware – Rose Adhiambo Ogonda (ODM)

Embakasi North
1411. Kariobangi North – Julius Maina Njoka (JP)
1412. Dandora Area I – Peter Wanyoike Gitau (JP)
1413. Dandora Area II – Silas Matara Ongwae (JP)
1414. Dandora Area III – Charles Thuo Wakarindi (JP)
1415. Dandora Area IV – Francis Otieno Ngesa (ODM)

Embakasi Central
1416. Kayole North – Samuel Ng’ang’a Mwangi (JP)
1417. Kayole Central – Jeremiah Karani Themendu (JP)
1418. Kayole South – Fredrick Onyango Okeyo (ODM)
1419. Komarock – John Kamau Muthiga (JP)
1420. Matopeni Spring Valley – Abdi Ibrahim Hassan (JP)

Embakasi East
1421. Upper Savannah – Stazo Elijah Omung’ala Ang’ila (ODM)
1422. Lower Savannah – Nicholas Okumu Ouma (ODM)
1423. Embakasi – Michael Ogada Okumu (ODM)
1424. Utawala – Patrick Karani (JP)
1425. Mihango – Kados Paul Muiruri Kiguathi (JP)

Embakasi West
1426. Umoja I – Mark Mugambi Macharia Kevin (JP)
1427. Umoja II – Joseph H. Ouma Ndonji (ODM)
1428. Mowlem – Benson Mwangi Macharia (JP)
1429. Kariobangi South – Robert Mbatia (JP)

Makadara
1430. Maringo Hamza – Mark Ndung’u Ng’ang’a (JP)
1431. Viwandani – David Wambua Mbithi (ODM)
1432. Harambee – Anthony Kimemia Gathumbi (JP)
1433. Makongeni – Peter Anyule Imwatok (ODM)

Kamukunji
1434. Pumwani – Paul Ndungu Irungu (JP)
1435. Eastleigh North – Osman Adow Ibrahim (JP)
1436. Eastleigh South – Patrick Kanyangi Logedi (ODM)
1437. Airbase – Fuad Hussein Mohamed (ODM)
1438. California – Hassan Abdikadir Mohamed (JP)

Starehe
1439. Nairobi Central – Daniel Ngengi Muturi (JP)
1440. Ngara – Chege Mwaura (JP)
1441. Pangani – Peter Wahinya Njau (JP)
1442. Ziwani Kariokor – Millicent Wambui Mugadi (JP)
1443. Landimawe – Herman Masabu Azangu (ODM)
1444. Nairobi South – Esther Chege Waithera (JP)

Mathare
1445. Hospital – Patrick Musili Mbangula (WDM-K)
1446. Mabatini – Wilfred Oluoch Odalo (ODM)
1447. Huruma – David Ruong’o Okelo (ODM)
1448. Ngei – Redson Otieno Onyango (ODM)
1449. Mlango Kubwa – Patriciah Mutheu Musyimi (JP)
1450. Kiamaiko – James Mwangi Wambui (JP)

- Advertisement -

Check out our other content

Check out other tags:

Must Read