List of Elected MCAs in Murang’a County for the 2017 General Elections

NewsPoliticsList of Elected MCAs in Murang'a County for the 2017 General Elections
- Advertisement -

A member of the County Assembly (MCA) is an elected representative who is in charge of an electoral unit known as a Ward. The Ward is the smallest electoral (and administrative) unit followed by the Sub-County (or Constituency), the County and finally the Country. List of Elected MCAs in Murang’a County for the 2017 General Elections

193. Qualifications for election as member of county assembly

(1) Unless disqualified under clause (2), a person is eligible for election as a member of a county assembly if the person–

(a) is registered as a voter;
(b) satisfies any educational, moral and ethical requirements prescribed by this Constitution or an Act of Parliament; and
(c) is either–

(i) nominated by a political party; or
(ii) an independent candidate supported by at least five hundred registered voters in the ward concerned.

(2) A person is disqualified from being elected a member of a county assembly if the person–

- Advertisement -

(a) is a State officer or other public officer, other than a member of the county assembly;
(b) has, at any time within the five years immediately before the date of election, held office as a member of the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission;
(c) has not been a citizen of Kenya for at least the ten years immediately preceding the date of election;
(d) is of unsound mind;
(e) is an undischarged bankrupt;
(f) is serving a sentence of imprisonment of at least six months; or
(g) has been found, in accordance with any law, to have misused or abused a State office or public office or to have contravened Chapter Six.

(3) A person is not disqualified under clause (2) unless all possibility of appeal or review of the relevant sentence or decision has been exhausted.

Here is a List of Elected MCAs in Murang’a County for the 2017 General Elections

Kangema
516. Kanyenya-Ini – Jeremiah Kongo Kihara (independent)
517. Muguru – Ibrahim Ngundo Maina (JP)
518. Rwathia – Peter Mweri Maina (independent)

Mathioya
519. Gitugi – Samuel Kihurunjo Mwangi (independent)
520. Kiru – Morris Thuku Gathoni (Democratic Party of Kenya (DP))
521. Kamacharia – Gerald Wambugu Mwangi (JP)

Kiharu
522. Wangu – Isaac Mwangi Kamote Waciama (JP)
523. Mugoiri – Sospeter Nyoko Muriuki (JP)
524. Mbiri – Duncan Muturi Kamau (JP)
525. Township – Jecinta Wangari Nganga (JP)
526. Murarandia – David Ng’ang’a Kiiru (JP)
527. Gaturi – Esther Mwihaki Kamau (Peoples Empowerment Party (PEP)) (Cyrus Kiiru Mwangi (independent)) *

Kigumo
528. Kahumbu – Erick Kamande Kimani (JP)
529. Muthithi – John Mwangi Mungai (JP)
530. Kigumo – John Kairu Kimani (JP)
531. Kangari – Charles Kahoro Ruga (JP)
532. Kinyona – John Ruoho Wangechi (Maendeleo Chap Chap Party (MCCP))

Maragwa
533. Kimorori Wempa – Murigi Amos (JP)
534. Makuyu – Stanley Mburu W. Muhia (JP)
535. Kambiti – Wagathoni David Irungu Macharia (JP)
536. Kamahuha – James Karanja Kabera (JP)
537. Ichagaki – Charles Mwangi Ng’ang’a (JP)
538. Nginda – Zablon Machugu Nduati (JP)

Kandara
539. Ng’araria – Simon Mwaura Wamwea (JP)
540. Muruka – Peter Murigi Ngugi (JP)
541. Kagundu-Ini – Peter Mburu Muthoni (JP)
542. Gaichanjiru – Moses Murigi Gikonyo (independent)
543. Ithiru – Francis Kibe Kamau (JP)
544. Ruchu – Daniel Chege Mwangi (JP)

Gatanga
545. Ithanga – Sammy Waweru Mwangi (JP)
546. Kakuzi Mitubiri – Pelagiah Muthoni Maina (JP)
547. Mugumo-Ini – Peter Muiruri Githuka (JP)
548. Kihumbu-Ini – Francis Kibe Githuka (JP)
549. Gatanga – Nahashon Gachuhi Mwirigi (JP)
550. Kariara – Joel Murigi Muhuha (JP)

- Advertisement -

Check out our other content

Check out other tags:

Must Read