List of Elected MCAs in Mandera County for the 2017 General Elections

NewsPoliticsList of Elected MCAs in Mandera County for the 2017 General Elections
- Advertisement -

A member of the County Assembly (MCA) is an elected representative who is in charge of an electoral unit known as a Ward. The Ward is the smallest electoral (and administrative) unit followed by the Sub-County (or Constituency), the County and finally the Country. List of Elected MCAs in Mandera County for the 2017 General Elections

193. Qualifications for election as member of county assembly

(1) Unless disqualified under clause (2), a person is eligible for election as a member of a county assembly if the person–

(a) is registered as a voter;
(b) satisfies any educational, moral and ethical requirements prescribed by this Constitution or an Act of Parliament; and
(c) is either–

(i) nominated by a political party; or
(ii) an independent candidate supported by at least five hundred registered voters in the ward concerned.

(2) A person is disqualified from being elected a member of a county assembly if the person–

- Advertisement -

(a) is a State officer or other public officer, other than a member of the county assembly;
(b) has, at any time within the five years immediately before the date of election, held office as a member of the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission;
(c) has not been a citizen of Kenya for at least the ten years immediately preceding the date of election;
(d) is of unsound mind;
(e) is an undischarged bankrupt;
(f) is serving a sentence of imprisonment of at least six months; or
(g) has been found, in accordance with any law, to have misused or abused a State office or public office or to have contravened Chapter Six.

(3) A person is not disqualified under clause (2) unless all possibility of appeal or review of the relevant sentence or decision has been exhausted.

Here is a List of Elected MCAs in Mandera County for the 2017 General Elections

Mandera West 
191. Takaba South – Hussein Adan Haji (EFP)
192. Takaba – Bishar Maalim Abdulllahi (EFP)
193. Lagsure – Robow Mohamed Hassan (JP)
194. Dandu – Alinur Hassan Ali (JP)
195. Gither – Ahmed Rashid Mohammed (EFP)

Banissa
196. Banissa – Abdirahman Aliow Issack (EFP)
197. Derkhale – Yakub Hassan Emoi (EFP)
198. Guba – Jimale Abdi Hassan (JP)
199. Malkamari – Hassan Ali Abdi (EFP)
200. Kiliwehiri – Bashir Ibrahim Alio (EFP)

Mandera North 
201. Ashabito – Shaban Hassan Hillow (EFP)
202. Guticha – Mohamed Ibrahim Yussuf (JP)
203. Morothile – Abdullahi Yunis Guliye (JP)
204. Rhamu – Kullow Alio Guyow (EFP)
205. Rhamu Dimtu – Noor Mohamud Abdinur (Orange Democratic Movement (ODM))

Mandera South
206. Wargadud – Alinoor Derow Abdullahi (EFP)
207. Kutulo – Mohamed Rashid Ali Haji (National Rainbow Coalition-Kenya (NARC-Kenya))
208. Elwak South – Abdinur Diisow Teno (EFP)
209. Elwak North – Adan Maalim Mohamed (JP)
210. Shimbir Fatuma – Ibrahim Ali Wariyo (JP)

Mandera East 
211. Arabia – Abdiaziz Dakat Maalim (EFP)
212. Township – Adan Maalim Abdullahi (EFP)
213. Neboi – Abdi Adan Ali (EFP)
214. Khalalio – Abdinoor Dakane Rafat (JP)
215. Libehia – Farah Abdi Abdinoor (EFP)

Lafey
216. Sala – Abdirashid Maalim Osman (JP)
217. Fino – Saad Sheikh Ahmed (EFP)
218. Lafey – Abdullahi Siyad Adan (EFP)
219. Waranqara – Ahmed Gabnan Ali  (JP)
220. Alango Gof – Yussuf Maalim Dakane (NARC-Kenya)

- Advertisement -

Check out our other content

Check out other tags:

Must Read