List of Elected MCAs in Kirinyaga County for the 2017 General Elections

NewsPoliticsList of Elected MCAs in Kirinyaga County for the 2017 General Elections
- Advertisement -

A member of the County Assembly (MCA) is an elected representative who is in charge of an electoral unit known as a Ward. The Ward is the smallest electoral (and administrative) unit followed by the Sub-County (or Constituency), the County and finally the Country. List of Elected MCAs in Kirinyaga County for the 2017 General Elections

193. Qualifications for election as member of county assembly

(1) Unless disqualified under clause (2), a person is eligible for election as a member of a county assembly if the person–

(a) is registered as a voter;
(b) satisfies any educational, moral and ethical requirements prescribed by this Constitution or an Act of Parliament; and
(c) is either–

(i) nominated by a political party; or
(ii) an independent candidate supported by at least five hundred registered voters in the ward concerned.

(2) A person is disqualified from being elected a member of a county assembly if the person–

- Advertisement -

(a) is a State officer or other public officer, other than a member of the county assembly;
(b) has, at any time within the five years immediately before the date of election, held office as a member of the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission;
(c) has not been a citizen of Kenya for at least the ten years immediately preceding the date of election;
(d) is of unsound mind;
(e) is an undischarged bankrupt;
(f) is serving a sentence of imprisonment of at least six months; or
(g) has been found, in accordance with any law, to have misused or abused a State office or public office or to have contravened Chapter Six.

(3) A person is not disqualified under clause (2) unless all possibility of appeal or review of the relevant sentence or decision has been exhausted.

Here is a List of Elected MCAs in Kirinyaga County for the 2017 General Elections

Mwea
496. Mutithi – Peter Nganga Njomo (JP)
497. Kangai – John Gitari Milka (JP)
498. Thiba – Pius Njogu Kathuri (JP)
499. Wamumu  – John Baptist Kanga (JP)
500. Nyangati – Samuel Maina (JP)
501. Murinduko – Evan Kariuki Ndege (JP)
502. Gathigiriri – Simon Waititu Kiragu (independent)
503. Tebere – Gudson Philip Wachira Muchina (independent)

Gichugu
504. Kabare – Patrick Chomba Nyaga (JP)
505. Baragwi – David Munyi Mathenge (JP)
506. Njukiine – Fredrick Fundi Ndambiri (JP)
507. Ngariama – Mathew Ireri Erastus (independent)
508. Karumandi – Munene Anthony Kinyua (JP)

Ndia
509. Mukure – Elisha Mwangi Muriithi (JP)
510. Kiine – Johnson Munene Muraguri (JP)
511. Kariti – Joel Wagura Ndungu (JP)

Kirinyaga Central
512. Mutira – David Kinyua Wangui (independent)
513. Kanyekini – Harrision Mwangi Ngiria (JP)
514. Kerugoya – James Kamau Murango (JP)
515. Inoi – Andrew Wacira Gitari (independent)

- Advertisement -

Check out our other content

Check out other tags:

Must Read