List of Elected MCAs in Kajiado County for the 2017 General Elections

NewsPoliticsList of Elected MCAs in Kajiado County for the 2017 General Elections
- Advertisement -

A member of the County Assembly (MCA) is an elected representative who is in charge of an electoral unit known as a Ward. The Ward is the smallest electoral (and administrative) unit followed by the Sub-County (or Constituency), the County and finally the Country. List of Elected MCAs in Kajiado County for the 2017 General Elections

193. Qualifications for election as member of county assembly

(1) Unless disqualified under clause (2), a person is eligible for election as a member of a county assembly if the person–

(a) is registered as a voter;
(b) satisfies any educational, moral and ethical requirements prescribed by this Constitution or an Act of Parliament; and
(c) is either–

(i) nominated by a political party; or
(ii) an independent candidate supported by at least five hundred registered voters in the ward concerned.

(2) A person is disqualified from being elected a member of a county assembly if the person–

- Advertisement -

(a) is a State officer or other public officer, other than a member of the county assembly;
(b) has, at any time within the five years immediately before the date of election, held office as a member of the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission;
(c) has not been a citizen of Kenya for at least the ten years immediately preceding the date of election;
(d) is of unsound mind;
(e) is an undischarged bankrupt;
(f) is serving a sentence of imprisonment of at least six months; or
(g) has been found, in accordance with any law, to have misused or abused a State office or public office or to have contravened Chapter Six.

(3) A person is not disqualified under clause (2) unless all possibility of appeal or review of the relevant sentence or decision has been exhausted.

Here is a List of Elected MCAs in Kajiado County for the 2017 General Elections

Kajiado North
911. Olkeri – Peter Gitau Njuguna (JP)
912. Ongata Rongai – Mwathi Marimpet Pere (JP)
913. Nkaimurunya – James Waichanguru Ndirangu (JP)
914. Oloolua – Martin Antony Njogu Kimemia (JP)
915. Ngong – Robert Gitua Muoria (JP)

Kajiado Central
916. Purko – Daniel Turpesio Naikuni (ODM)
917. Ildamat – Samuel Somporuan Teum (Wiper Democratic Movement – Kenya (WDM-K))
918. Dalalekutuk – Nkitinyo Ole Lesere (JP)
919. Matapato North – Dickson Tionka Nkaloyo (ODM)
920. Matapato South – Hosea Kasaine Toshi (JP)

Kajiado East
921. Kaputiei North – Joshua Kintei Olowasa (WDM-K)
922. Kitengela – Paul Kipamet Matuyia (ODM)
923. Oloosirkon Sholinke – Francis Kaindi Kaesha (ODM)
924. Kenyawa Poka – Henry Senteman Kimiti (Party of National Unity (PNU))
925. Imaroro – Amos Melonyie Peshut (WDM-K)

Kajiado West
926. Keekonyokie – Moses Saoyo Kusero (JP)
927. Iloodokilani – Jackson Reteti Mpaada (JP)
928. Magadi – Joseph Masiaya Oltetia (JP)
929. Ewuaso Oo Nkidong’i – Justus Kilesi Ole Ngossor (JP)
930. Mosiro – Peter Tirishe Kuseyo Ntimoye (ODM)

Kajiado South
931. Entonet Lenkism – Paul Muterian Metui (PNU)
932. Imbirikani Eselenkei – Julius Teto Moipaai (JP)
933. Kuku – Kitesho Meshuda Mpete (JP)
934. Rombo – Lengete Ole Kamete (JP)
935. Kimana – Peter Parsen Musunkeri (JP)

- Advertisement -

Check out our other content

Check out other tags:

Must Read